Конфиденциальность данных

Our handling of your data and your rights – information in accordance with Art. 13, 14 and 21 of the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO)

With the following information we would like to give you an overview of the processing of your personal data by us and your resulting rights. Which data is processed in detail and how it is used depends to a large extent on the services requested or agreed in each case. Therefore, not all statements contained here may apply to you.

In addition, this data protection information may be updated from time to time. The latest version can be found at any time on our website at:
http://www.zwt.de/data-privacy

Who is responsible for data processing and who can I contact?

The responsible body is:

ZWT Wasser- und Abwassertechnik GmbH
Gottlieb-Keim-Straße 28
95448 Bayreuth

Phone: +49 (0) 921 / 79225 – 0
www.zwt.de
datenschutz@zwt.de

You can reach our company data protection officer at:

External data protection officer
RT Data & IT Consulting GmbH
Gravenreutherstr. 2
95448 Bayreuth

datenschutz@zwt.de
Phone: +49 (0) 921 / 78944 – 0

Type of personal data collected

We process the following personal data which we receive from you within the scope of our business relationship:

Company name with legal form and address
Titles and Names
telephone numbers
fax numbers
email addresses
Field of activity or position
Link to projects

We process your data for the following purposes and on the following legal basis
We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG):
For the fulfilment of contractual obligations (Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter b DSGVO)

The processing of data is carried out for the purpose of implementation:

of our contract
of ancillary contractual services (e.g. warranty notifications or retrieval by the manufacturer)
VOB Basics

Based on legal requirements (Art. 6 para. 1 letter c DSGVO)

We are subject to various legal obligations which entail data processing. These include e.g:

Tax laws and legal bookkeeping
the fulfilment of requests and requirements from supervisory or law enforcement authorities
the fulfilment of control and reporting obligations under tax law

In addition, the disclosure of personal data may become necessary in the course of governmental/judicial action for the purpose of gathering evidence, prosecuting crimes or enforcing civil claims.

In the context of balancing interests (Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO)

If necessary, we process your data beyond the actual fulfilment of the contract to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties. Examples for such cases are:

Assertion of legal claims and defence in legal disputes
Processing in the CRM System

Who gets my data?
Inside our house

Employees for the contact with you and the contractual cooperation (incl. the fulfilment of pre-contractual measures)

all co-workers

Within the scope of order processing

Your data may be passed on to service providers who work for us as contract processors:

Support or maintenance of EDP or IT applications
accounting department
data destruction

All service providers are contractually bound and in particular obliged to treat your data confidentially.

Other third parties

Data will only be passed on to recipients outside our company in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. Recipients of personal data may be, for example:

Public bodies and institutions (e.g. financial or criminal prosecution authorities) in the event of a legal or official obligation.
Credit and financial service providers (settlement of payment transactions)
Tax consultant or business and payroll tax and tax auditor (statutory audit mandate)
Customs

Is data transferred to a third country or to an international organisation?

Your data will only be processed within the European Union and countries within the European Economic Area (EEA).

How long will my data be stored?

We process and store your personal data as long as this is necessary to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations. If the data are no longer required for the fulfilment of contractual or legal obligations, they are regularly deleted.

There are exceptions,

  • as far as legal storage obligations are to be fulfilled, e.g. Commercial Code (HGB) and Tax Code (AO). The periods for storage and documentation specified there are usually six to ten years;
  • for the preservation of evidence within the framework of the statutory statute of limitations. According to §§ 195 ff of the German Civil Code (BGB), these limitation periods can be up to 30 years, whereby the regular limitation period is 3 years.
  • Further periods, if applicable.
 
If the data processing takes place in the legitimate interest of us or a third party, the personal data will be deleted as soon as this interest no longer exists. The exceptions mentioned apply here.
What data protection rights do I have?

You have the right to information pursuant to Article 15 DSGVO, the right to correction pursuant to Article 16 DSGVO, the right to deletion pursuant to Article 17 DSGVO, the right to restriction of processing pursuant to Article 18 DSGVO, the right to objection pursuant to Article 21 DSGVO and the right to data transfer pursuant to Article 20 DSGVO.

Restrictions according to §§ 34 and 35 BDSG may apply to the right to information and the right to cancellation.

In addition, there is a right of appeal to a competent data protection supervisory authority (Article 77 DSGVO in conjunction with § 19 BDSG). The supervisory authority responsible for us is:

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA) 
(Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision (BayLDA)

Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach, Germany
Germany (German)

Phone: +49 (0) 981/ 53 1300
Fax: +49 (0) 981 53 98 1300
E-mail: poststelle@lda.bayern.de

Is there an obligation to provide data?

As part of the contractual relationship, you must provide the personal data that is required for the commencement, performance and termination of the contractual relationship and for the fulfilment of the associated contractual obligations or which we are legally obliged to collect. Without this data, we will generally not be able to conclude or execute the contract with you.

Information about your right of objection pursuant to Article 21 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO)
Right of objection in individual cases

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) of the Data Protection Regulation (data processing on the basis of a balancing of interests) for reasons arising from your particular situation, including profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Article 4(4) of the Data Protection Regulation.

If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling grounds for processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Recipient of an objection

The objection can be made without form with the subject “Objection” under indication of your name, your address and your date of birth and should be addressed to the responsible place specified above.